THE CLUB YOU ARE TRYING OUT FOR MAY OR MAY NOT REQUIRE YOU TO PURCHASE A GREAT PLAINS MEMBERSHIP FOR INSURANCE PURPOSES BEFORE THE TRYOUT.
Please check with the club program you are trying out for if you need to purchase a Great Plains membership.
Sign the Junior Club Commitment Form & Accept Your Club Assignment Invite. These forms and invites should not be sent to athletes until AFTER the tryout is complete. The Region is not responsible for any financial transactions between a player and a club at any time
Pre-Tryout: A pre-tryout is a clinic/camp in which athletes can get touches on the ball prior to being evaluated.
Tryout: A tryout is where the athlete will be evaluated for selection on a team.
Regional/Metro: Teams who will only compete regionally. Typically shorter seasons with less travel.
National/Club: Teams who will compete at National Qualifying events and potentially summer championships. Characterized by longer seasons with more travel expense.
ICC - 2701 S 25th St; Omaha, NE
Club Director: Paul Wright
Kearney High School - 2702 W 11th St; Kearney, NE
Club Director: Theison Anderson
Cedar Bluffs Schools - 110 E Main Street; Cedar Bluffs, NE 68015
Club Director: Tom Brinkman
TRYOUTS:
We are a non-profit and keep costs low for families.
Skills Clinic - October 19 @ 6:30pm
Tryouts - October 21 @ 6:00pm
4501 Southern Hills Dr; Sioux City, IA
Club Director: Maddie Wright
West Monona High, Middle, & Elementary School Gyms, Sgt. Bluff Community Center
Club Director: Bianca DeRocher
The Courts - 8930 South 137th Circle; Omaha, NE
Club Director: Rick Welch & Michelle Lund
8619 S 137th Circle Suite 2; Omaha, NE
Club Director: Bo Yong
300 Centennial Drive; North Sioux City, SD
Club Directors: Rick Pruett & Melissa Smith
TRYOUTS:
11-12s - October 22 @ 2:00-3:30PM
13s - October 22 @ 4:30-6:15PM
14 - October 22 @ 7:00-8:45PM
15s - November 19 @ 2:00-3:45PM
16s - November 19 @ 4:30-6:15PM
17-18s - November 19 @ 7:00-8:45PM
TVA - 11934 Portal Road; La Vista, NE
Club Director: Deb Grafentin
The Mark - 20902 Cumberland Drive; Elkhorn, NE
Club Director: Steve Bymers
Norfolk YMCA in Gyms 3&4
Club Directors: Denae Buss & Tracy Kuester-Burtwistle
TRYOUTS:
11s - October 22 @ 1:00-2:30PM
12s - October 22 @ 3:00-4:30PM
13s - October 29 @ 1:00-2:30PM
14s - October 29 @ 3:00-4:30PM
15s - November 5 @ 1:00-2:30PM
16-18s - November 5 @ 3:00-4:30PM
Syracuse, NE
Club Director: Lynn Wilhelm
Columbus Middle School - 2200 26th St; Columbus, NE
Club Director: Jeri Otten
TRYOUTS:
12-15s - Nov 19 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
UBT - 21015 Cumberland Drive; Elkhorn, NE
Club Director: Tony Carrow
NATIONAL TEAM TRYOUTS:
10-12s - October 8 - 3PM
13s - October 8 - 6:30PM
14s - October 9 - 6:30PM
15-18s - November 5 - 9AM
REGIONAL TEAM TRYOUTS:
10-11s - October 8 - 3PM
12s - October 15 - 1PM
13s - October 15 - 3:30PM
14s - October 15 - 6PM
15-17s - November 9 - 6PM
Penner Athletic Courts - 1477 US-34; Aurora, NE
Club Director: Lois Hixson
Peru State College AWAC - 600 Hoyt Street; Peru, NE
Club Director: Laurie Felderman
Speedway Village - 315 Speedway Circle; Lincoln, NE
Club Directors: Ryan Coomes & Brittany Behrens
TRYOUTS:
10-12s - October 10 @ 6:00PM
13-14s - October 10 @ 6:45PM
15s - November 5 @ 8:00AM
16s - November 5 @ 10:00AM
17-18s - November 5 @ 12:00PM
8033 S 15th St Ste A, Lincoln, NE
Club Director: Jeff Lapin
Brownell Talbot: 400 Happy Hollow Blvd, Omaha, NE 68132
Club Director: Michael Picard
TRYOUTS:
13-14s - October 15 @ 11am-1pm
15-16s - November 19 @ 11am-1pm
17s - November 18 @ 6-8pm
333 Speedway Circle Ste 2; Lincoln, NE
Club Director: Tonia Tauke
Millard South High School - 14905 Q St; Omaha, NE
Club Director: Jaisa Poppleton
TRYOUTS:
10-14s | Nov 5 @ 9-11AM
Fremont High School - 1750 N Lincoln Ave; Fremont, NE
Club Directors: Mark & Cindy Kostek
TRYOUTS:
October 22 @ 1-3PM - U11, U12, U13, U14
November 5 @ 1-3PM - U15, U16, U17
2501 15th Ave, Kearney, NE
Club Director: Maddie Squiers
TRYOUTS:
November 5
10-12s | 9:00-10:30AM
13-14s | 12:00-1:30PM
15-18s | 3:00-4:30PM
Iowa Fieldhouse - 5 Arena Way Council Bluffs, IA
Club Director: Ashtyn Neill
TRYOUTS:
15-18s - November 1 & 8 - 7-9PM
11-14s - November 2 & 9 - 7-9PM
Gretna Middle School - 11705 S 216th Street, Gretna, NE 68028
Club Director: Ashley Hall
TRYOUTS:
November 5 @ 2-5pm (1 hour each age level)
Bellevue East & West High Schools
Club Directors: Bob Stanley, Courtney Smeby and Christina Krajicek
TRYOUTS:
BELLEVUE WEST HIGH SCHOOL (1501 Thurston Ave, Bellevue NE 68123)
10-12s - October 28 @ 10:30AM-12PM
13s - October 28 @ 1:00-2:30PM
14s - October 28 @ 3:00-4:30PM
BELLEVUE EAST HIGH SCHOOL (1401 High School Dr, Bellevue NE 68005)
15-16s - November 5 @ 1:00-2:30PM
17-18s - November 5 @ 3:30-5:00PM
Nemaha County Wellness Center - 601 J Street; Auburn, NE
Club Director: Sondra Westenburg
4200 N 30th St; Omaha, Ne 68112
Club Director: Chandy Jones
First Baptist Church - 3610 6th Ave; Kearney, NE
Club Director: Jonie Fader
Papillion La Vista South High School: 10799 Hwy 370; Papillion, NE
Club Director: Brad Reichmuth
Omaha Northwest High School - 8204 Crown Point Ave
Club Directors: Shannon Walker & Erin Golden
TRYOUTS:
13 & Under - 9:00-10:30AM - November 12
14-15's - 10:45AM - 12:15PM - November 12
16-18's - 12:45-2:15PM - November 12
Kinetic Sports - 150 SW 14th Place; Lincoln, NE
Club Director: Maggie Griffin
TRYOUTS:
11s Tryouts - Oct 10 (6-8:30pm)
12s Tryouts - Oct 12 (6-8:30pm)
13s Tryouts - Oct 22 (12:30-3pm)
14s Tryouts - Oct 22 (5-7:30pm)
15-18s Tryouts - Nov 5 (Time TBA)